Election Summary Report EMS 8/7/2008 08:47:56   Gibson County, TN 2008 State Primary and County General Election Election Date: 8/7/2008 A- # OF  Absentee and Early Votes 1296 NUMBER OF PRECINCTS: 36 E- # OF  Election Day Votes 5100 # OF PRECINCTS REPORTED: 36 0 P- # OF  Provisional Ballots # OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED: 0 6396  PUBLIC COUNT: # OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 22.06%  VOTER TURNOUT: - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - A E P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 2,019       (D) United States Senate VOTE FOR 1
158 583 0 741 36.70% MARK E. CLAYTON
129 360 0 489 24.22% GARY G. DAVIS
22 81 0 103 5.10% KENNETH EATON
6 29 0 35 1.73% LEONARD D. LADNER
57 118 0 175 8.67% WM MIKE PADGETT
73 395 0 468 23.18% ROBERT D. TUKE
2 6 0 8 0.40% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,231       (R) United States Senate VOTE FOR 1
364 1858 0 2222 99.60% LAMAR ALEXANDER
1 8 0 9 0.40% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,636       (D) US House of Reps 8th Dist VOTE FOR 1
666 1965 0 2631 99.81% JOHN TANNER
1 4 0 5 0.19% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 31       (R) US House of Reps 8th Dist VOTE FOR 1
4 27 0 31 100.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,416       (D) TN House of Reps 79th Dist VOTE FOR 1
638 1763 0 2401 99.38% JIM RYAL
3 12 0 15 0.62% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,622       (R) TN House of Reps 79th Dist VOTE FOR 1
335 1356 0 1691 64.49% CURTIS HALFORD
103 825 0 928 35.39% MARK RENFROE
1 2 0 3 0.11% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 4,009       Assessor of Property VOTE FOR 1
842 3152 0 3994 99.63% GARY F. PASCHALL (D)
2 13 0 15 0.37% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 6,236       General Sessions Judge VOTE FOR 1
557 2059 0 2616 41.95% MARK AGEE
70 232 0 302 4.84% JERE B. ALBRIGHT
390 1177 0 1567 25.13% MARK JOHNSON
252 1499 0 1751 28.08% RICK VAUGHN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,228       Bradford Special School Trustee VOTE FOR 2
7 138 0 145 11.81% CHARLES COWEN
17 249 0 266 21.66% STEVEN CUNNINGHAM
29 227 0 256 20.85% DELANA C. HAMPTON
30 250 0 280 22.80% MARK A. HAMPTON
18 263 0 281 22.88% R. KELVIN MOORE
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,157       Trenton Special Sch Trust P1 At-Lg VOTE FOR 1
371 588 0 959 82.89% MARK A. HARPER
101 97 0 198 17.11% FRANKLIN R. MAULE
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 808       Trenton Special Sch Trustee Pos 4 VOTE FOR 1
286 518 0 804 99.50% SHARON PETTY
1 3 0 4 0.50% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 269       Gibson Co Sch Trustee Dist 1 VOTE FOR 1
9 85 0 94 34.94% KIM GORDON TODD
2 14 0 16 5.95% MARTHA S. TODD
12 147 0 159 59.11% DANA HALL WELCH
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 104       Gibson Co Sch Trustee Dist 5 VOTE FOR 1
15 89 0 104 100.00% STEVEN L. TATE
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 83       Kenton Sp Sch Trustee Gibsn Co VOTE FOR 1
11 71 0 82 98.80% CHARLES L. PHILLIPS
0 1 0 1 1.20% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 110       Kenton Sp Sch Trustee Kenton VOTE FOR 1
16 94 0 110 100.00% MIKE FARRAR
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 101       Kenton Sp Sch Trustee Obion Co VOTE FOR 1
15 85 0 100 99.01% BILL SANDERSON
0 1 0 1 0.99% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 3,819       Sup Court Judge Koch VOTE FOR 1
503 2207 0 2710 70.96% Yes
205 904 0 1109 29.04% No
 
VOTES= 3,724       Sup Court Judge Wade VOTE FOR 1
485 2197 0 2682 72.02% Yes
200 842 0 1042 27.98% No
 
VOTES= 3,665       Ct of Appeals Judge Bennett VOTE FOR 1
492 2180 0 2672 72.91% Yes
187 806 0 993 27.09% No
 
VOTES= 3,621       Ct of Appeals Judge Dinkins VOTE FOR 1
469 2112 0 2581 71.28% Yes
196 844 0 1040 28.72% No
 
VOTES= 3,756       Ct of Appeals Judge Stafford VOTE FOR 1
525 2307 0 2832 75.40% Yes
174 750 0 924 24.60% No
 
VOTES= 3,606       Ct of Crim Appeal Jdge Thomas VOTE FOR 1
483 2187 0 2670 74.04% Yes
173 763 0 936 25.96% No
 
VOTES= 3,643       Ct of Crim Appeal Jdge McMullen VOTE FOR 1
484 2195 0 2679 73.54% Yes
184 780 0 964 26.46% No
 
TNGIBPG8 -1-