Election Summary Report EMS 8/5/2010 08:57:09   Gibson County, TN 2010 State Primary and County General Election Election Date: 8/5/2010 A- # OF  Absentee and Early Votes 2764 NUMBER OF PRECINCTS: 36 E- # OF  Election Day Votes 7268 # OF PRECINCTS REPORTED: 36 109 P- # OF  Provisional Votes # OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED: 0 10141  PUBLIC COUNT: # OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 32.63%  VOTER TURNOUT: - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - A E P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 6,257       (R) Governor VOTE FOR 1
713 1868 5 2586 41.33% BILL HASLAM
27 119 5 151 2.41% JOE KIRKPATRICK
5 36 1 42 0.67% BASIL MARCEAUX, SR.
462 1304 8 1774 28.35% RON RAMSEY
325 1370 6 1701 27.19% ZACH WAMP
0 3 0 3 0.05% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,896       (D) Governor VOTE FOR 1
925 1909 53 2887 99.69% MIKE MCWHERTER
1 8 0 9 0.31% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 6,260       (R) US House of Rep 8th Dist VOTE FOR 1
1070 3043 13 4126 65.91% STEPHEN LEE FINCHER
157 565 5 727 11.61% GEORGE FLINN
279 958 9 1246 19.90% RON KIRKLAND
22 93 1 116 1.85% RANDY SMITH
8 28 2 38 0.61% BEN WATTS
2 5 0 7 0.11% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,639       (D) US House of Rep 8th Dist VOTE FOR 1
696 1315 40 2051 77.72% ROY HERRON
176 395 13 584 22.13% KIMBERLEE E. SMITH
1 3 0 4 0.15% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 5,661       (R) TN Senate 27th Dist VOTE FOR 1
533 1604 9 2146 37.91% JIM HARDING
840 2654 16 3510 62.00% DON MCLEARY
1 4 0 5 0.09% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,803       (D) TN Senate 27th Dist VOTE FOR 1
918 1821 57 2796 99.75% LOWE FINNEY
0 7 0 7 0.25% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 5,598       (R) TN House of Rep 79th Dist VOTE FOR 1
1400 4164 22 5586 99.79% CURTIS HALFORD
4 8 0 12 0.21% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,287       (D) TN House of Rep 79th Dist VOTE FOR 1
714 1484 56 2254 98.56% JOE M. SHEPARD
7 26 0 33 1.44% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 4,027       (R) State Committeeman Dist 27 VOTE FOR 1
904 3103 14 4021 99.85% SCOTT GOLDEN
0 6 0 6 0.15% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,478       (D) State Committeeman Dist 27 VOTE FOR 1
790 1628 54 2472 99.76% DON FARMER
0 6 0 6 0.24% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 4,000       (R) State Committeewoman Dist27 VOTE FOR 1
889 3089 15 3993 99.83% NANCY STRAWN
0 7 0 7 0.18% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,145       (D) State Committeewoman Dist27 VOTE FOR 1
659 1432 50 2141 99.81% PATSY GAREY JOHNSON
0 4 0 4 0.19% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 9,573       Wheel Tax Referendum VOTE FOR 1
1039 1885 22 2946 30.77% FOR
1543 5021 63 6627 69.23% AGAINST
 
VOTES= 9,575       County Mayor VOTE FOR 1
679 2397 17 3093 32.30% MARK RENFROE
1209 2370 58 3637 37.98% TOM "SPOON" WITHERSPOON
701 2117 23 2841 29.67% TIM LUCKEY
0 4 0 4 0.04% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,261       Co Commissioner Dist 1 Pos 1 VOTE FOR 1
204 1053 0 1257 99.68% BRUCE WILLIAMS
0 4 0 4 0.32% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,400       Co Commissioner Dist 1 Pos 2 VOTE FOR 1
45 181 0 226 16.14% TAYLOR O. ATKINS
87 344 0 431 30.79% TOMMY EDMONDS
81 661 0 742 53.00% MICHAEL LONGMIRE
0 1 0 1 0.07% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,543       Co Commissioner Dist 1 Pos 3 VOTE FOR 1
71 530 0 601 38.95% NELSON CUNNINGHAM
83 327 0 410 26.57% RAY FONVILLE
104 428 0 532 34.48% ROBIN RHODES
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 391       Co Commissioner Dist 2 VOTE FOR 1
30 73 0 103 26.34% ALECIA A. CRAIG
40 248 0 288 73.66% MARVIN SIKES
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 346       Co Commissioner Dist 3 VOTE FOR 1
67 259 13 339 97.98% ALLEN BARKER
0 7 0 7 2.02% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 99       Co Commissioner Dist 4 VOTE FOR 1
18 81 0 99 100.00% LENFORD CARR
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 68       Co Commissioner Dist 5 VOTE FOR 1
22 46 0 68 100.00% NELSON MCLIN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 134       Co Commissioner Dist 6 VOTE FOR 1
17 117 0 134 100.00% JAMES EDWARD LONGMIRE
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 373       Co Commissioner Dist 7 VOTE FOR 1
60 123 0 183 49.06% TIM CURRY
70 118 2 190 50.94% ROBERT M. SHELTON
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 371       Co Commissioner Dist 8 VOTE FOR 1
86 283 0 369 99.46% VALESS STULTS
0 2 0 2 0.54% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 298       Co Commissioner Dist 9 VOTE FOR 1
172 124 0 296 99.33% LARRY D. KIMERY
1 1 0 2 0.67% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 514       Co Commissioner Dist 10 Pos 1 VOTE FOR 1
304 208 1 513 99.81% ROBIN SUMMERS
1 0 0 1 0.19% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 528       Co Commissioner Dist 10 Pos 2 VOTE FOR 1
314 208 1 523 99.05% JIM OVERALL
3 2 0 5 0.95% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 612       Co Commissioner Dist 11 Pos 1 VOTE FOR 1
120 487 0 607 99.18% WAYNE MORRIS
0 5 0 5 0.82% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 789       Co Commissioner Dist 11 Pos 2 VOTE FOR 1
88 364 0 452 57.29% MELVIN MORRIS
55 282 0 337 42.71% MIKE BRYANT
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 414       Co Commissioner Dist 12 VOTE FOR 1
77 325 10 412 99.52% BOBBY COTHAM
0 2 0 2 0.48% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 115       Co Commissioner Dist 13 VOTE FOR 1
19 96 0 115 100.00% MARK FLAKE
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 171       Co Commissioner Dist 14 VOTE FOR 1
29 135 6 170 99.42% LEON K. SMITH
0 1 0 1 0.58% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 319       Co Commissioner Dist 15 VOTE FOR 1
57 258 0 315 98.75% JIMMY COPOUS
0 4 0 4 1.25% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 650       Co Commissioner Dist 16 Pos 1 VOTE FOR 1
129 520 0 649 99.85% ALLEN LEITHERLAND
0 1 0 1 0.15% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 560       Co Commissioner Dist 16 Pos 2 VOTE FOR 1
66 277 0 343 61.25% GREG STONE
49 167 0 216 38.57% NEIL MATTHEWS
1 0 0 1 0.18% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 335       Co Commissioner Dist 17 VOTE FOR 1
48 283 0 331 98.81% KEITH STEELE
2 2 0 4 1.19% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 310       Co Commissioner Dist 18 VOTE FOR 1
92 217 0 309 99.68% COY YERGIN
1 0 0 1 0.32% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 926       Co Commissioner Dist 19 Pos 1 VOTE FOR 1
199 292 8 499 53.89% A. CODY CHILDRESS
169 248 8 425 45.90% BLAKE SPELLINGS
1 1 0 2 0.22% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 687       Co Commissioner Dist 19 Pos 2 VOTE FOR 1
272 399 16 687 100.00% SANDRA KAY MOSS
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 7,474       Trustee VOTE FOR 1
2085 5283 69 7437 99.50% LEANNE SMITH
8 29 0 37 0.50% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 8,350       Sheriff VOTE FOR 1
2295 5945 78 8318 99.62% CHARLES W. "CHUCK" ARNOLD
3 29 0 32 0.38% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 5,147       Circuit Court Clerk VOTE FOR 1
1611 3476 49 5136 99.79% JANICE JONES
2 9 0 11 0.21% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 8,311       County Clerk VOTE FOR 1
1791 3781 73 5645 67.92% JOYCE BROOKS-BROWN
557 2097 6 2660 32.01% MARK TELL CARLTON
3 3 0 6 0.07% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 9,116       Register of Deeds VOTE FOR 1
749 2745 13 3507 38.47% ANDY ELLIOTT
1731 3804 73 5608 61.52% HILDA PATTERSON
0 1 0 1 0.01% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,041       Bradford Special School Trustee VOTE FOR 2
73 389 0 462 44.38% RICHARD D. CUNNINGHAM
97 478 0 575 55.24% DALE DENNING
0 4 0 4 0.38% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 658       Gibson Co School Trustee Pos 3 VOTE FOR 1
291 347 19 657 99.85% GREG L. MORRIS
0 1 0 1 0.15% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 171       Kenton SSD Gibson Co Trustee VOTE FOR 1
26 145 0 171 100.00% RICHARD SKILES
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 154       Kenton SSD Obion Co Trustee VOTE FOR 1
24 130 0 154 100.00% JASON S. WILLIAMS
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 3,815       Constable Dist 1-6 VOTE FOR 4
178 784 7 969 25.40% JASON E. COLE
149 668 5 822 21.55% JOSEPH H. EVANS
227 996 6 1229 32.21% JERRY F. MORRIS
151 629 7 787 20.63% KRIS NILSSON
1 7 0 8 0.21% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 648       Constable Dist 7,10 VOTE FOR 1
289 353 3 645 99.54% STEVEN MORGAN
2 1 0 3 0.46% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 608       Constable Dist 8,9 VOTE FOR 1
249 357 0 606 99.67% BOBBY J. HILL
0 2 0 2 0.33% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 717       Constable Dist 11A,18 VOTE FOR 1
86 308 0 394 54.95% CHARLES A. BRADLEY
79 244 0 323 45.05% BILLY JOE RAUCHLE
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 701       Constable Dist 11B,17 VOTE FOR 1
60 309 0 369 52.64% SCOTT D. GUY
54 277 0 331 47.22% BOB REYNOLDS
0 1 0 1 0.14% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 8       Constable Dist 12,13 VOTE FOR 1
0 0 0 0 0.00% NO CANDIDATE QUALIFIED
1 7 0 8 100.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 479       Constable Dist 14,15 VOTE FOR 1
74 400 4 478 99.79% PHILLIP M. BRASHER
0 1 0 1 0.21% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,772       Constable Dist 16,19 VOTE FOR 2
254 530 13 797 44.98% THOMAS A. BRADFORD
98 234 11 343 19.36% JOEL STEVEN HUGHEY
190 432 7 629 35.50% RODNEY H. WRIGHT
1 2 0 3 0.17% WRITE-IN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,022       Trenton City Court Clerk VOTE FOR 1
377 203 16 596 58.32% SAMMY DICKEY
235 190 1 426 41.68% BRENDA WARD
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 6,854       TN Sup Court Judge Lee VOTE FOR 1
1157 3380 27 4564 66.59% RETAIN
576 1710 4 2290 33.41% REPLACE
 
VOTES= 6,777       Ct of Appeals Judge McClarty VOTE FOR 1
1138 3391 26 4555 67.21% RETAIN
581 1636 5 2222 32.79% REPLACE
 
TNGIBPG0 -1-