Election Summary Report 8/7/2014 - 10:07:49 PM Election Date: 8/7/2014 EMS   Gibson County, Tennessee 2014 State Primary and County General TNGIBPG4 8/7/2014   E- # OF Election Day Votes 6495 NUMBER OF PRECINCTS: 28 A- # OF Absentee and Early Votes 3366 # OF PRECINCTS REPORTED: 28 0 P- # OF Provisional Votes # OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED: 0  PUBLIC COUNT: 9861 # OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0  VOTER TURNOUT: 32.15%
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E A P TOTAL %      
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,100 (R) Governor
340 130 0 470 9.22% Mark Coonrippy Brown
3038 1295 0 4333 84.96% Bill Haslam
54 22 0 76 1.49% Basil Marceaux, Sr.
134 72 0 206 4.04% Donald Ray McFolin
9 6 0 15 0.29% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,232 (R) United States Senate
69 54 0 123 2.35% Christian Agnew
1520 772 0 2292 43.81% Lamar Alexander
1716 534 0 2250 43.00% Joe Carr
293 152 0 445 8.51% George Shea Flinn
44 10 0 54 1.03% John D. King
31 17 0 48 0.92% Brenda S. Lenard
14 6 0 20 0.38% Erin Kent Magee
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,130 (R) US House Of Rep 8th Dist
2873 1229 0 4102 79.96% Stephen Lee Fincher
532 246 0 778 15.17% Dana Matheny
178 68 0 246 4.80% John Mills
3 1 0 4 0.08% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 4,794 (R) TN House Of Rep 79th Dist
3314 1461 0 4775 99.60% Curtis Halford
14 5 0 19 0.40% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 3,433 (R) State Committeeman Dist 24
1688 727 0 2415 70.35% Gary D. Kee
751 260 0 1011 29.45% Joey Mehlhorn
6 1 0 7 0.20% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 3,404 (R) State Committeewoman Dist 24
531 222 0 753 22.12% Marilucile Counce
1887 759 0 2646 77.73% Christi Cross
5 0 0 5 0.15% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,615 (D) Governor
516 319 0 835 51.70% Charles V. "Charlie" Brown
250 142 0 392 24.27% Kennedy Spellman Johnson
155 88 0 243 15.05% Wm. H. "John" McKamey
84 56 0 140 8.67% Ron Noonan
3 2 0 5 0.31% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,620 (D) United States Senate
386 259 0 645 39.81% Terry Adams
313 153 0 466 28.77% Gordon Ball
127 84 0 211 13.02% Larry Crim
187 108 0 295 18.21% Gary Gene Davis
2 1 0 3 0.19% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,604 (D) US House Of Rep 8th Dist
418 257 0 675 42.08% Wes Bradley
192 109 0 301 18.77% Rickey Hobson
55 33 0 88 5.49% Lawrence A. Pivnick
330 206 0 536 33.42% Tom Reasons
1 3 0 4 0.25% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,535 (D) TN House Of Rep 79th Dist
983 546 0 1529 99.61% Bobby Barnett
0 6 0 6 0.39% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,973 (D) State Committeeman Dist 24
962 650 0 1612 81.70% Don Farmer
230 127 0 357 18.09% Toby A. Hampton
4 0 0 4 0.20% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,517 (D) State Committeewoman Dist 24
935 581 0 1516 99.93% Angela Callis
1 0 0 1 0.07% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,971 Circ Court Judge 28th Dist
5257 2694 0 7951 99.75% Clayburn Peeples (I)
15 5 0 20 0.25% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 8,811 Chancellor 28th District
3916 2129 0 6045 68.61% George Ellis (I)
1865 894 0 2759 31.31% Harold R. Gunn (I)
4 3 0 7 0.08% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,882 Dist Attorney General 28th Dist
4532 2328 0 6860 99.68% Garry Brown (I)
14 8 0 22 0.32% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,385 Public Defender 28th Dist
4823 2547 0 7370 99.80% Tom W. Crider (I)
10 5 0 15 0.20% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,569 County Mayor
1852 848 0 2700 28.22% Allen Barker (R)
2828 1684 0 4512 47.15% Tom "Spoon" Witherspoon (D)
1236 536 0 1772 18.52% Steve Hilton (I)
383 198 0 581 6.07% Hollis W. Skinner (I)
3 1 0 4 0.04% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 750 Co Commissioner Dist 1 Pos 1
597 153 0 750 100.00% Stephen L. Hughes (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 697 Co Commissioner Dist 1 Pos 2
562 134 0 696 99.86% Eric Egbert (I)
0 1 0 1 0.14% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 752 Co Commissioner Dist 1 Pos 3
605 146 0 751 99.87% Nelson Cunningham (I)
0 1 0 1 0.13% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 438 Co Commissioner Dist 2
152 46 0 198 45.21% Larry Overcast (I)
185 55 0 240 54.79% Marvin Sikes (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 387 Co Commissioner Dist 3
277 108 0 385 99.48% Michael Longmire (I)
2 0 0 2 0.52% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 113 Co Commissioner Dist 4
82 31 0 113 100.00% Lenford Carr (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 110 Co Commissioner Dist 5
78 32 0 110 100.00% Nelson McLin (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 263 Co Commissioner Dist 6
140 31 0 171 65.02% Donna Bivens (I)
57 35 0 92 34.98% Bruce Williams (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 315 Co Commissioner Dist 7
53 62 0 115 36.51% J.D. Dudley (I)
141 59 0 200 63.49% Jason Tubbs (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 402 Co Commissioner Dist 8
186 93 0 279 69.40% Kevin "Moose" Morgan (I)
73 50 0 123 30.60% Terry Morgan (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 308 Co Commissioner Dist 9
113 195 0 308 100.00% Larry Kimery (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 525 Co Commissioner Dist 10 Pos 1
184 340 0 524 99.81% Robin W. Summers (I)
1 0 0 1 0.19% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 575 Co Commissioner Dist 10 Pos 2
174 312 0 486 84.52% Lynn Cole (I)
33 56 0 89 15.48% Chris Davey (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 767 Co Commissioner Dist 11 Pos 1
237 115 0 352 45.89% Wayne Morris (I)
307 108 0 415 54.11% Lynn Nance (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 681 Co Commissioner Dist 11 Pos 2
177 68 0 245 35.98% Joe C. Aitken, Sr. (I)
306 129 0 435 63.88% Rickey Locke (I)
1 0 0 1 0.15% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 351 Co Commissioner Dist 12
266 85 0 351 100.00% Bobby Cotham (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 145 Co Commissioner Dist 13
110 34 0 144 99.31% Mark A. Flake (I)
0 1 0 1 0.69% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 284 Co Commissioner Dist 14
99 42 0 141 49.65% Kenny Carmichael (I)
114 29 0 143 50.35% Leon Smith (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 369 Co Commissioner Dist 15
268 100 0 368 99.73% Don McEwen (I)
0 1 0 1 0.27% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 897 Co Commissioner Dist 16 Pos 1
214 63 0 277 30.88% Dusty Emerson (I)
451 167 0 618 68.90% Todd Littleton (I)
2 0 0 2 0.22% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 644 Co Commissioner Dist 16 Pos 2
476 166 0 642 99.69% Tony Pillow (I)
1 1 0 2 0.31% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 382 Co Commissioner Dist 17
99 20 0 119 31.15% Melissa Simmons (I)
215 47 0 262 68.59% Keith Steele (I)
1 0 0 1 0.26% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 376 Co Commissioner Dist 18
126 55 0 181 48.14% Tiffany Doyle (I)
118 76 0 194 51.60% Coy Yergin (I)
1 0 0 1 0.27% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 693 Co Commissioner Dist 19 Pos 1
352 337 0 689 99.42% A. Cody Childress (I)
1 3 0 4 0.58% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 900 Co Commissioner Dist 19 Pos 2
184 192 0 376 41.78% Gary A. Baker (I)
250 273 0 523 58.11% Sandra Moss (I)
1 0 0 1 0.11% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 8,961 County Trustee
2620 882 0 3502 39.08% Mark Renfroe (R)
3221 2236 0 5457 60.90% Dana Davidson (D)
1 1 0 2 0.02% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,761 General Sessions Judge
5163 2580 0 7743 99.77% Mark L. Agee (I)
12 6 0 18 0.23% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 8,663 Juvenile Court Judge
2028 986 0 3014 34.79% Robert W. (Bob) Newell (D)
3619 2027 0 5646 65.17% Mark Johnson (I)
3 0 0 3 0.03% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9,619 Sheriff
2066 1028 0 3094 32.17% Rodney H. Wright (R)
1873 1376 0 3249 33.78% Charles W. "Chuck" Arnold (D)
2403 871 0 3274 34.04% Paul Thomas (I)
1 1 0 2 0.02% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5,123 Circuit Court Clerk
3211 1896 0 5107 99.69% Janice Jones (D)
10 6 0 16 0.31% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,077 County Clerk
4579 2478 0 7057 99.72% Joyce Brooks Brown (D)
12 8 0 20 0.28% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,157 Register Of Deeds
4636 2501 0 7137 99.72% Hilda T. Patterson (D)
16 4 0 20 0.28% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 949 Bradford Special School Trustee
463 137 0 600 63.22% Mark A. Hampton (I)
272 76 0 348 36.67% R. Kelvin Moore (I)
1 0 0 1 0.11% Write-in
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 933 Gibson Co S.S.D. Trustee Dist 3
269 238 0 507 54.34% Tom Lannom (I)
234 192 0 426 45.66% Greg L. Morris (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 187 Kenton S.S.D. Trustee Gibson Co
147 40 0 187 100.00% Richard Skiles (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-In
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 169 Kenton S.S.D. Trustee Obion Co
132 37 0 169 100.00% Jason S. Williams (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 4         VOTES= 2,472 Constable Districts 1-6
668 206 0 874 35.36% Tim E. Fowler, Jr. (I)
801 263 0 1064 43.04% Jerry F. Morris (I)
351 107 0 458 18.53% Kris Nilsson (I)
64 4 0 68 2.75% Write-in
1 3 0 4 0.16% Write-in
1 2 0 3 0.12% Write-in
1 0 0 1 0.04% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 604 Constable Districts 7, 10
285 317 0 602 99.67% Tim Curry (I)
0 2 0 2 0.33% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 679 Constable Districts 8, 9
124 89 0 213 31.37% James W. Miller (I)
234 232 0 466 68.63% J. Michael Shephard (I)
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 5 Constable Districts 11a, 18
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
5 0 0 5 100.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 785 Constable Districts 11b, 17
366 99 0 465 59.24% Scott Guy (I)
252 66 0 318 40.51% Michael Wheeler (I)
2 0 0 2 0.25% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 461 Constable Districts 12, 13
348 111 0 459 99.57% Jay B. Black (I)
1 1 0 2 0.43% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 523 Constable Districts 14, 15
387 133 0 520 99.43% Jackie E. Martin, II (I)
3 0 0 3 0.57% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 2         VOTES= 2,592 Constable Districts 16, 19
226 160 0 386 14.89% Craig Blackburn (I)
262 156 0 418 16.13% Thomas A. Bradford (I)
229 152 0 381 14.70% Wilson Fesmire (I)
458 259 0 717 27.66% W.W. Sims (I)
411 276 0 687 26.50% Gene Skinner (I)
1 2 0 3 0.12% Write-in
0 0 0 0 0.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 9 Trenton City Judge
0 0 0 0 0.00% No Candidate Qualified
3 6 0 9 100.00% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 564 Trenton City Court Clerk
208 353 0 561 99.47% Brenda J. Ward (I)
1 2 0 3 0.53% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 1,265 Milan City Judge
934 327 0 1261 99.68% Collins Bonds (I)
4 0 0 4 0.32% Write-in
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,124 Supreme Court At Lg - Clark
2539 1252 0 3791 53.21% Retain
2310 1023 0 3333 46.79% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,013 Supreme Court At Lg - Lee
2553 1232 0 3785 53.97% Retain
2232 996 0 3228 46.03% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 7,015 Supreme Court At Lg - Wade
2573 1246 0 3819 54.44% Retain
2220 976 0 3196 45.56% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,492 Ct of Appeals - Frierson
2492 1249 0 3741 57.62% Retain
1934 817 0 2751 42.38% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,452 Ct of Appeals - McClarty
2508 1231 0 3739 57.95% Retain
1895 818 0 2713 42.05% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,441 Ct of Appeals - Susano
2423 1200 0 3623 56.25% Retain
1974 844 0 2818 43.75% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,410 Ct of Appeals - Swiney
2476 1217 0 3693 57.61% Retain
1898 819 0 2717 42.39% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,364 Ct of Appeals - Bennett
2504 1245 0 3749 58.91% Retain
1832 783 0 2615 41.09% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,480 Ct of Appeals - Clement
2550 1295 0 3845 59.34% Retain
1845 790 0 2635 40.66% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,343 Ct of Appeals - Dinkins
2432 1212 0 3644 57.45% Retain
1889 810 0 2699 42.55% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,313 Ct of Appeals - McBrayer
2423 1213 0 3636 57.60% Retain
1877 800 0 2677 42.40% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,376 Ct of Appeals - Kirby
2519 1254 0 3773 59.18% Retain
1828 775 0 2603 40.82% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,376 Ct of Appeals - Stafford
2593 1273 0 3866 60.63% Retain
1758 752 0 2510 39.37% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,328 Ct of Crim Appeals - Ogle
2465 1215 0 3680 58.15% Retain
1847 801 0 2648 41.85% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,263 Ct of Crim Appeals - Thomas, Jr.
2460 1205 0 3665 58.52% Retain
1820 778 0 2598 41.48% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,236 Ct of Crim Appeals - Witt, Jr.
2437 1198 0 3635 58.29% Retain
1823 778 0 2601 41.71% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,204 Ct of Crim Appeals - Bivins
2437 1189 0 3626 58.45% Retain
1804 774 0 2578 41.55% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,201 Ct of Crim Appeals - Wedemeyer
2389 1164 0 3553 57.30% Retain
1855 793 0 2648 42.70% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,247 Ct of Crim Appeals - Woodall
2488 1211 0 3699 59.21% Retain
1780 768 0 2548 40.79% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,253 Ct of Crim Appeals - Glenn
2488 1209 0 3697 59.12% Retain
1776 780 0 2556 40.88% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,224 Ct of Crim Appeals - McMullen
2396 1196 0 3592 57.71% Retain
1837 795 0 2632 42.29% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,296 Ct of Crim Appeals - Page
2538 1246 0 3784 60.10% Retain
1754 758 0 2512 39.90% Replace
 
VOTE FOR 1         VOTES= 6,273 Ct of Crim Appeals - Williams
2510 1228 0 3738 59.59% Retain
1763 772 0 2535 40.41% Replace
 
End Of Report
Election Summary Report 8/7/2014 - 10:07:52 PM 2014 State Primary and County General [Election Date: 8/7/2014] Page 1 of 1